Policies


Privacy policy

Yateley Hockey Club (YHC) takes the management of your personal data seriously, and we take positive steps towards protecting it. If you have any questions about this policy or about the way we treat your personal data, you can contact any member of the committee who will be able to direct your query accordingly.
Our contact details are on the pitchero site: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/yateleyhockeyclub/

At YHC we process your personal data for the following purposes:-
• Identifying you
• Contacting you about hockey related matters such as organising games, tournaments, social events, or general club management activities
• Using pictures taken for team photo’s, and for marketing material for our website, or social media pages
• Your heath information for the purposes of providing care directly, or where appropriate, providing the information to a medical professional for the purposes of providing care.
• Contacting you about services or products that you may be interested in in relation to hockey, such as safety equipment, or playing equipment.
• We will ask for the personal information of emergency contact details for the purposes of contacting them during an emergency.

For most purposes, YHC are using legitimate interest as the lawful basis, with the exception of the personal data of children under the age of 16, where we will always be relying on consent of the parent or guardian. The legitimate interest of YHC is that it is necessary to process your personal data in order to perform general club management, and to contact you about hockey related matters as described above.
YHC will ask for information about your health and for these purposes we rely on your consent. You are under no obligation to provide this information, however YHC may be unable to take appropriate action in an emergency should you choose not to provide this information.

In connection with the purposes described above, YHC will share your personal details with our governing body, with other hockey clubs, and with our technology providers and social media platforms. We may also share your personal details with education providers, coaches (internal and external), and also healthcare providers such as paramedics attending events. YHC will never share your personal data to a third party for the purposes of providing direct marketing to you.

In general your data will remain at all times within the EEA, however where your personal data is provided to a third party that stores data outside the EU, it will be done using lawful basis such as the EU US Privacy Shield.

YHC will retain your data for as long as is necessary in order to deliver the purposes described above. This may be for the length of your playing career, or until such point that we have ceased to have a continuing relationship with you. You may ask us to delete your data ahead of this time, as described in the section below on your rights.

You have the right to request access to the personal data that YHC hold about you, and to request that we rectify or erase personal data. You also have the right to restrict certain types of processing. You have the right to ask us to provide the information in a portable format. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to processing, however should you do this in some circumstances it may restrict the opportunities that we offer. If you believe that we are misusing your personal data, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can contact them on https://ico.org.uk/.

You are under no obligation to provide any or all of the personal data requested by YHC, however should you fail to provide information that we rely on to deliver the purposes, we may be unable to accept your membership of the club, and this could prevent you enjoying the benefits of being a club member.

If at any point we intend to change this Privacy Notice, we will inform you by updating this on our website. If we intend to change the purposes of the processing, we will contact you directly prior to changing the purpose of processing.